Do not hesitate to contact us here

Free shipping on orders over €65

Smoketree

Smoketree is a wonderful shrub with medicinal effects and great potential. It grows in dry and stony places, often in oak forests up to 800 meters above sea level. It reaches a height of 2 to 3 meters. In some languages it is called hairy because its pink flowers resemble tufts of hair. However, the aromatic and medicinal components are hidden in its red leaves, which have been used in the Balkans for centuries for their strong antiseptic, antibacterial and healing effects.

Fluffy puffs of flowers

The English name of this plant is Smoke Tree . It is based on the pink to purplish pink coloring of tufted clouds of “hair” that form after the end of the inflorescence. These fluffy clouds cover the swarming bushes during May and June. The Latin or botanical name Cotinus coggygria refers to the red coloring of the leaves that these shrubs acquire in autumn. It is not for nothing that this beautiful shrub is grown for garden decoration.

Traditional decoction of leaves

It is hand picked only in the wild. In Balkan folk medicine, it was applied in the form of poultices, rinses or baths made from a decoction of leaves for purulent rashes, acne, wounds, hemorrhoids, swollen veins, swollen joints, bleeding gums, female problems, or even hair loss.

Smoketree essential oil and cosmetics

Currently, its hydrolate (flower water) or essential oil can be found as part of children’s cosmetics that care for the irritated diaper area, medicines for hemorrhoids, periodontitis and gingivitis. It is also used for excessive sweating of the feet. Due to the high tannin content, it is very effective as an astringent.

Flower water Smoketree

By the way, 100% Smoketree flower water , which is produced by distilling leaves, is great not only for irritated and problematic skin, but also for hair. And for both hair loss and irritated scalp. For hair needs, spray it at the roots of the hair or use it as a hair rinse at the last stage of washing. We don’t need to remind you that it cleans, nourishes and revitalizes problematic and soothes irritated skin and improves the skin’s barrier function! But don’t be surprised by its smelll! It is very specific. It is dominated by a grassy – woody aroma with slightly “citrusy” notes in the finish…but don’t expect lemon. This flower water simply helps so much that we can forgive the smell.

From treating animals to humans

But back to history. In Bulgarian folk medicine, it was first used to treat wounds on the legs of farm animals. It was so effective that it healed even huge wounds after wolf attacks. Based on this information, they began to apply it to their family members. It has been used in a huge range of problems from wound healing and stopping bleeding to the treatment of smallpox, rhinitis, purulent sore throat and gynecological problems.

Multifunctional dye

This shrub has a multi-functional use. Its peeled twigs are traditionally put in grape rakiya in Bulgaria, because they add a yellow color to it. In the Eastern Mediterranean, a yellow and orange dye is obtained from its root and stems, which is traditionally used to dye carpets.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free shipping

Free shipping on orders over €65

We ship abroad

Contact us if your country is not listed

Client support

Mon. - Fri. 8:00 - 18:00

100% Safe purchase

PayPal / Comgate / MasterCard / Visa

ZDARMA

E-Book

6 aromatických gurmé receptů s květovými vodami