Myrrh essential oil from Somalia

23,94

100% Myrrh essential oil from Somalia is one of the sacred biblical oils. It symbolizes peaceful solitude, mental peace and emotional well-being. Its aromatic qualities have been valued for almost four millennia. With its rich resinous, balsamic aroma with subtle smoky notes, it brings deep calm and grounding to an overburdened mind. Frees from distraction. It abounds in regenerative, astringent and soothing power.

(0 customer reviews)
Myrrh essential oil from Somalia 23,94

Shipping and payment information

Free shipping for orders above 65 €

  • Order until 09:00 am and we will ship it same day
Secure payment

100% Myrrh essential oil from Somalia

Composition (INCI): 100% Commiphora Myrrha Oil

CAS: ‎ 84929-26-0
EINECS: 284-510-0

Complete composition: 100% Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Production method: steam distillation of resin

Country of origin: Somalia

One of the sacred biblical oils symbolizing peaceful solitude, mental peace and emotional well-being. Its aromatic qualities have been valued for almost four millennia.

In ancient Egypt, pharaohs were embalmed with myrrh and the dead were venerated. It was believed to come from the tears of the sun god and played a major role in his rituals. Warriors from ancient Greece used it to heal their wounds and give them courage and strength. In biblical times, the Hebrews drank it together with wine to clarify their consciousness. As recorded in the Bible, myrrh was present at both Christ’s birth and death. His body was wrapped in ointment of myrrh and aloes. The healing and antiseptic effects of this oil are still used today in various ointments and balms.

The tradition of connecting myrrh with the regeneration of body and soul after great physical fatigue, overwork or long illness is also preserved to this day. Brings deep calm and grounding to an overburdened mind. Frees from distraction. It is connected to the fifth throat chakra and supports the healthy functioning of the emotional center of the brain. Myrrh is an ancient plant connecting the physical and spiritual worlds . Figuratively speaking, it connects heaven and earth within us, symbolizing our first and last chakras. “Thus the dreams and visions of the soul can find a channel for earthly expression and gain the strength needed for their magical resonance.” (G.Mojay – Aromatherapy for Soul Healing)

It is used in cosmetic products for its regenerative, astringent and soothing power, especially for dry, mature, sensitive and cracked skin. It can also be used in products targeting fungal problems.

Aroma : Rich resinous, balsamic aroma with subtle smoky notes

Combination : incense , straw , bergamot, orange , rosemary

100% pure natural product, from wild growing myrrh trees in Somalia. We support small family business, hard work of honest people.

We have chosen for you a black opaque glass with an internal dropper. Put in a box of recycled paper. Double protection to preserve the quality of our oils to the “last drop”.

Do not use internally. Protect your eyes. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Keep out of reach of children.
Not suitable for pregnant women

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Variant: No selection

10ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Show reviews in all languages (2)

Be the first to review “Myrrh essential oil from Somalia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *