Ingredients (INCI): 100% Boswellia Carterii Gum Water
Production method: steam distillation of resin
Country of origin: Somalia
100% Frankincense hydrosol regenerates all skin types and softens skin with wrinkles. It is naturally anti-inflammatory and regulates sebum production. Due to its relaxing effects, it is a great product for skin that suffers from excessive stress and tension. Its oriental warm resinous aroma with a hint of citrus soothes the mind.
For what skin – all skin types, especially with wrinkles and stressed skin
How it helps – regenerates and softens skin with wrinkles . Regulates sebum production. Relaxes skin suffering from excessive stress.
Hair – Refreshes hair. You can use it as a hair rinse at the last stage of washing, add it to hair masks and homemade shampoos, or spray into already washed, still damp hair from roots to ends. Do not rinse again.
Bath – In case of excessive stress, add 1-2 spoons to the evening bath and relax.
How to use – Spray a sufficient amount on a cotton pad and clean the skin. Or apply directly to the face so-called. mist. Don’t be afraid to mist your face with a good dose of flower water, your skin will appreciate it. It will be beautifully hydrated and ready for further care steps, such as the application of skin oil or botanical serum. Use to refresh during the day and to improve your mood. You can add it to face masks.
Aroma – a warm, slightly resinous aroma with a subtle citrus finish
Aromatherapy – Provides spiritual and emotional support. In everyday situations , it relieves states of irritability, nervous tension and exhaustion. Calms the mind in states of fear, agitation and restlessness.
Aroma Tip 1 – add it to a homemade clay anti-aging mask in combination with rock rose or Damask rose flower water
Aroma Tip 2 – spray daily on skin suffering from increased stress
Aroma Tip 3 – spray frankincense hydrolat in a room in which you do not feel well and you want to rid it of the so-called negative energy
Aroma Tip 4 – use it as a natural alternative to mouthwash in case of gum problems
Frankincense is a tree reaching a height of up to 6 meters. Since ancient times, resin has been collected from the bark of its trunk, from which a hydrolate and a unique incense oil are produced by distillation. It is one of the sacred biblical oils symbolizing contemplation and spiritual liberation. Not for nothing is it called the king of essential oils.
The spiritual and meditative effects of frankincense have been used by mankind for more than 5,000 years, when the Egyptians began importing it from the land of Punt. The ritual burning of its resin in the temple premises of ancient Egypt, Greece, Rome, Persians and Hebrews is known above all.
Provides spiritual and emotional support. It helps to recover from loss or post-traumatic stress. As a ritual oil, it is used in religious ceremonies to anoint and sanctify the body. It can slow down our mind, deepen our breathing and so-called “leave your worries to God”(KG Stiles – Essential Oils Complete Guide, p.78). In everyday situations, it relieves states of irritability, nervous tension and exhaustion. Calms the mind in states of fear, agitation and restlessness.
Due to its soothing, anti-inflammatory and regenerative effects, it can be found as an ingredient in cosmetic products, especially for mature and oily skin. It can regulate sebum production well. Since ancient times, it has been used not only in cosmetics, but also in medicine . Until the 19 century, it was widely used to facilitate coughing and for many healing purposes and to treat various diseases, which is also mentioned by the famous aromatherapist R. Tisserand in his book The Art of Aromatherapy (pp. 227-230).
100% pure natural product, coming from family farming. We support small family business, hard work of honest people.
Black opaque glass and the highest quality sprayer. Put in a box of recycled paper. This packaging is refillable. You can buy our flower water in a larger, economical package and use the sprayer repeatedly.